Applying for a Test: Scheduling, Payment, and Confirmation

What is a testing "cycle"?
NICET's examination schedule is divided into a series of four cycles (January-March is usually Cycle 1, April-June Cycle 2, July-September Cycle 3, and October-December Cycle 4). At most test centers, the Institute usually schedules at least one exam date per cycle. For more specific information about this year's test cycle dates, please see Test Centers and Exam Dates.

Can I schedule two exams during the same test cycle?
Yes. You may take two examinations during the same testing cycle but not on the same date. Mail both applications in the same envelope and clearly identify the second application as being for a second exam within the same test cycle. Enclosed with the applications must be a separate exam fee payment for each exam.

CAUTION: If you are taking two work element exams within the same testing cycle, you may not repeat work elements (or crossovers). All work elements on your two applications must be unique.

When will I get confirmation of my test date and location?
Confirmation letters are mailed about 60 days before the test date. If you have not received your letter by two weeks prior to your exam, please contact NICET.

Can I take my exam if I do not have my confirmation letter?
Yes, call NICET (at 888-476-4238 or 703-548-1518 and press 2) to confirm your scheduled test date and location. Then print out the document "Taking a NICET Exam" for instructions.

Can I reschedule an exam date?
You may reschedule an exam if you contact NICET within the time frames specified in NICET Policy 24. Print out an Exam Rescheduling Request form and follow the instructions. Depending on when you contact NICET, a fee may be involved.

How much will my exam cost?
The current examination fee can be found on NICET's Fees page.

If my employer paid for my exam, but I'm leaving the company, can I cancel the exam and have the money refunded?
You or your employer can cancel your exam, but the money paid will not be refunded. If your employer paid for your exam with a company check, the exam fee can be credited to another applicant if the employer notifies us at least 19 days prior to the exam date. NICET will not be responsible for notifying you that your employer has transferred your exam fee to another employee; you must contact your former employer. If NICET is notified fewer than 19 days prior to the test date, your former employer cannot replace you with another employee. All NICET fees are non-refundable. If your employer does transfer your exam fee to another employee, you have the opportunity to take your originally scheduled exam if you send the exam fee before the 18-day deadline.

Can I arrange a special local test for our group?
For information about opening up a new test center and arranging for a proctor, please call Regina Smith at 888-476-4238, ext. 109.

If none of these FAQs answered your question, please e-mail NICET or search again. Questions related to your personal progress toward meeting a certification requirement must be directed to NICET by telephone. Please call 888-476-4238 or 703-548-1518.

 

Back to FAQ Menu